Privacy Policy

This policy explains how THE LAW OFFICES OF KEVIN P LANDRY handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the United States Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This policy relates to THE LAW OFFICES OF KEVIN P LANDRY’s collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

By accessing THE LAW OFFICES OF KEVIN P LANDRY WEBSITE at WWW.KLANDRYLAW.COM including all related pages (“Site”), you are accepting the practices outlined in this Policy.

What Personal Information Is Collected?

THE LAW OFFICES OF KEVIN P LANDRY collects personal information from current clients, prospect customers and, to an extent, anonymous visitors to our Site. Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with a friendly, customized, and efficient experience.

THE LAW OFFICES OF KEVIN P LANDRY collects identifying information when you download content and when you visit the Site (including, without limitation, any WWW.KLANDRYLAW.COM web pages or landing pages). The main types of personal information we collect relate to the contact details and organizational roles of our clients and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles.

When you initially express interest obtaining additional information about us, we may also ask for additional types personal information, such as title, department name, fax number, or additional information. We may also request demographic information and unique identifiers in order to provide you with a more personalized experience.

Cookies and Automatic Information

THE LAW OFFICES OF KEVIN P LANDRY receives and stores certain types of information whenever you interact with us via our website using cookies. We automatically receive and record certain “traffic data” on our server logs including your IP address, email provider cookie information, the page you requested, and your communications and interactions with other site registrants. We use this traffic data to help diagnose problems with the server and analyze trends.

We automatically collect usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our Site. We may use this information to provide research, advice and information, including, without limitation, for benchmarking purposes.

Many companies offer programs that help you to visit web sites anonymously. While THE LAW OFFICES OF KEVIN P LANDRY will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these programs are available.

E-mail Communications

We may receive a confirmation when you open an e-mail from THE LAW OFFICES OF KEVIN P LANDRY if your computer supports this type of program, in order to help us make e-mails more interesting and helpful. We may also send out emails with information regarding THE LAW OFFICES OF KEVIN P LANDRY. Customers can opt out of being contacted by us by sending an email to INFO@ KLANDRYLAW.COM

What Will The Information Be Used For?

  • To provide our services.
  • To respond to an individual’s request.
  • To maintain contact with clients and prospect customers.
  • To keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding.
  • To invite individuals to partake in surveys or research studies.
  • For general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management.
  • All other purposes related to our business.

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of Personal Information

THE LAW OFFICES OF KEVIN P LANDRY will not disclose personal information to other organizations unless:

  • Required by law.
  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested.
  • You give your consent.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information.

Security

We take all reasonable steps (including the employment of appropriate security systems and procedures) to ensure all data held by us is safe and secure. Such security measures include physical protection and electronic encryption to prevent any unauthorized access.

Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Access and correction

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access your personal information, you should contact us info@KLANDRYLAW.COM  We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Retention and Destruction

We will retain information collected indefinitely. Upon your request and where we determine, acting reasonably, that personal information held in respect of an individual is no longer needed for our functions or the services we provide, we will permanently destroy or de-identify that information.

Amendments to the policy

We may from time to time review and amend this Privacy Policy. Please check our website regularly for an up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.

Further information

Any inquiries in relation to this Privacy Policy should be directed info@KLANDRYLAW.COM

 

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS